Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
August 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

© 2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Polarization Maintaining (PM) Filter Coupler 
The Polarization Maintaining Coupler is a micro optic filter type device that provides optical signal splitting while preserving polarization with high ER.  The Polarization Maintaining Coupler is available in a wide range of coupling ratio's from 1% to 50%, and is also available in 1x2 and 2x2 types. PM couplers are widely used in fiber optic communication systems, Raman Amplifiers and other fiber instrument applications.

Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
PFC-15-2-02-B-P-7-0-FB PM filter coupler, 1550nm, 2x2 ports, 02/98 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM panda fiber,
0.75m  fiber length, without connectors, slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
PFC-15-1-05-C-P-5-2-FB PM filter coupler, 1550nm, 1x2 ports, 05/95 ratio, 3mm cable jacket, PM panda fiber,
0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connectors, slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
PFC-15-2-50-B-P-7-0 PM filter coupler, 1550nm, 2x2 ports, 50/50 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM panda fiber, 
0.75m  fiber length, without connectors, slow axis and fast axis both working
PFC-98-1-50-B-P-7-0-FB PM filter coupler, 980 +/-20nm, 1x2 port, 50/50 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM980 panda
fiber all ports, 0.75m fiber length, without connectors, slow axis working and fast
axis is blocked
PFC-30-1-01-B-P-7-0-FB PM filter coupler, 1030 +/-20nm, 1x2 port, 01/99 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM panda
fiber all  ports, 0.75m fiber length, without connector, slow axis working and fast
axis is blocked
PFC-64-2-01-B-P-7-0-FB PM coupler, 1064nm, 2x2 ports, 01/99 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM panda fiber all
ports, 0.75m fiber length, without connectors, slow axis working and fast, axis is
blocked
PFC-64-2-05-B-P-7-2-FB PM filter coupler, 1064nm, 2x2 ports, 05/95 ratio, 250um bare fiber, PM panda
fiber all ports, 0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connector, narrow key connector (R type),
slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
PFC-64-2-50-L-P-5-2-FB PM coupler, 1064nm, 2x2 ports, 50/50 ratio, 900micron loose tube jacket, panda
fibre,  0.5m fibre length, FC/APC connectors, narrow key connector (R type), slow
axis working and fast axis is blocked
PFC-64-1-10-B-P-7-0-FB-1W 1064nm PM Filter Coupler, 1X2 ports, 10/90 ratio, 250um bare fibre, PM panda
fiber all ports
, 0.75m fibre length, without connectors, slow axis working and fast
axis blocked, 1W CW power
PFC-64-1-30-L-P-5-2-FB Polarization Maintaining filter coupler, 1064nm, 1x2 ports, 30/70 ratio, 900um loose
tube jacket,
PM panda fiber all ports, 0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connector, narrow
key connector (R type), slow axis align to connector key, slow axis working and
fast axis is blocked
PFC-64-1-50-C-P-5-2-FB PM coupler, 1064nm, 1x2 ports, 50/50 ratio, 3mm loose tube jacket with package box,
PM panda fiber all ports, 0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connectors, narrow key
connector (R type), slow axis aligned to connector key, slow axis working and fast
axis is blocked
PFC-15-1-01-C-P-7-2-FB PM filter coupler, 1550nm, 1x2, 01/99 ratio, 3mm cable jacket with package box, PM
panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connectors, narrow key
connector (R type), slow axis working and fast axis blocked
PFC-13-2-50-L-P-5-2-FB Polarization Maintaining  coupler, 1310nm, 2x2 ports, 50/50 ratio, 900um loose tube
jacket, PM panda fiber, 0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports, narrow key
connector (R type), slow axis working and fast axis blocked, slow axis of fiber
aligned to connector key
PFC-98-1-20-B-P-7-0-FB Polarisation Maintaining coupler, 980nm, 1x2 ports, 20/80 ratio, 250um bare fibre,
PM980 panda fibre all ports, 0.75m fibre length, without connectors, slow axis
working and fast and axis is blocked
PFC-30-1-20-L-P-7-2-FB PM coupler, 1030nm, 1x2 ports, 20/80 ratio, 900micron loose tube jacket, PM panda
fibre all ports, 0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connectors all ports, narrow key
connector (R type), 300mw CW total power, slow axis working and fast axis
blocked
PFC-30-1-40-L-P-5-0-FB Polarization Maintaining  coupler, 1030nm, 1x2 ports, 40/60 ratio, 900micron loose
tube jacket, PM panda fiber all ports, 0.5m fiber length, no connectors, 300mw CW
power, slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Polarization Maintaining PM Filter Coupler 1x2 or 2x2 , 1030nm or 1064nm  
Specifications
Parameters Values
Center wavelength 1030nm or 1064nm +/-20nm 
Port type 1x2 2x2
Max excess loss 0.9dB 1.2dB
Tap ratio (port 2) 1±0.2%,2±0.4%,5±1.0%, 10%, 20% and 50%
Return loss >50dB >50dB
Extinction ratio >20dB  >20dB 
Max. optical power (CW) 300mW
Max. tensile load 5N
Axis alignment Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Fiber type PM 980 Panda Fiber all ports or HI1060 fiber on tap port PM 980 Panda Fiber all ports or HI1060 on Tap port (Port 2 & 4) 
Operation temperature -5 to +70°C
Storage temperature -40 to +85°C
Note1:  Values specified are without connector loss. With connector IL 0.25dB higher, RL  5dB lower and ER 2dB lower.
Note2:  The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3:  Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
PFC-SS-T-UU-V-W-X-Y-Z
SS:   Centre wavelength 30 - 1030nm,  64 - 1064nm
T:     Port type 1 - 1x2,  2 - 2x2
UU:  Tap ratio 01 - 1/99, 02 - 2/98, 05 - 5/95, 10 - 10/90, 50 - 50/50, SS - Specify
V:     Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm loose tube, S - Specify
W:    Fiber type on tap port H - HI 1060, P - PM panda fiber,  S - Specify
X :    Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y:     Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z:     Axis alignment FB - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
Polarization Maintaining Coupler 1x2 or 2x2 - 1310nm or 1550 nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Center wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm ± 40nm
Port configuration 1x2 2x2
Max. uniformity 0.8dB
Tap ratio 1±0.2%,2±0.4%,4±0.8%,5±1.0%, 10%, 20% and 50%
Min. return loss 50dB
Max excess loss 0.8dB 1.0dB
Max. uniformity 0.6dB 0.8dB
Extinction ratio >20dB >18dB
Optical power (CW) 300mW
Axis alignment slow axis and fast axis both working or
slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Fiber type PM Panda fiber all ports or SM fiber on tap port
Max. tensile load 5N
Operation temperature -5°C to +70°C
Storage temperature -40°C to +85°C
Note1: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note2: Values specified are without connector loss. With connector IL 0.25dB higher, RL  5dB lower and ER 2dB lower.   
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
PFC-SS-T-UU-V-W-X-Y-Z
SS:  Centre wavelength 13 - 1310nm,  15 - 1550nm
T:     Port configuration 1 - 1x2,  2 - 2x2
UU:  Tap ratio 01 - 1/99, 02 - 2/98, 05 - 5/95, 10 - 10/90, 50 - 50/50, SS - Specify
V:     Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm loose tube, S - Specify
W:    Fiber type on tap port S - SMF28e fiber, P - PM panda fiber,  S - Specify
X :    Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y:    Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z:    Axis alignment BB - Slow axis and fast axis both working
FB - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
Package Dimensions - 2x2 coupler
 
 
Package Dimensions - 1x2 coupler
1030nm or 1064nm Polarization Maintaining PM Filter Coupler - 1x2 or 2x2
1310nm or 1550 nm Polarization Maintaining PM Coupler - 1x2 or 2x2
 
 
 

 
 
Package Dimensions - 1x2 PM coupler
Light path for slow axis and fast axis both working coupler: Port1 -> Port3 and Port1 -> Port2
Light path for slow axis working and fast axis blocked coupler: Port3 -> Port1 and Port3 -> Port2


PM filter coupler 1x2 - 980nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Wavelength range 980 +/-20nm
Port configuration 1x2
Coupling ratio 1/99, 10/90, 20/80, 30/70, 40/60, 50/50
Excess loss <0.9dB
Uniformity for 50/50 splitter <0.5dB
Return loss >50dB
Extinction ratio >22dB
Polarization axis Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Fiber type PM 980nm panda fiber all ports
Tensile load 5N
Max optical power (CW) 300mW
Operating temperature -5 to +70°C
Storage temperature -40 to +85°C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. With connector IL 0.25dB higher, RL  5dB lower and ER 2dB lower.
Note2: The PM fiber and the connector key aligned to the slow axis.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
 
Package Dimensions - 1x2 Filter coupler
Ordering Information
PFC-98-1-UU-V-W-X-Y-Z
UU:  Tap ratio 01 - 1/99, 02 - 2/98, 05 - 5/95, 10 - 10/90, 50 - 50/50, SS - Specify
V:     Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm loose tube, S - Specify
W:     Fiber type on tap port P - PM980 panda fiber,  S - Specify
X :    Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y:     Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z:-    Axis alignment FB - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
980nm Polarization Maintaining PM Filter Coupler  - 1x2
 
 

 
Ordering Examples
Polarization Maintaining PM Filter Coupler 1x2 or 2x2 - 1250~1650nm  
Specifications
Parameters Values
Center wavelength 1250~1650nm 
Port type 1x2 2x2
Max excess loss 1.2dB 1.5dB
Max. Uniformity (for 50/50) 0.4dB 0.6dB
Tap ratio 1±0.2%, 2±0.4%, 5±1.0%, 10%, 20% and 50%
Min. Return loss >50dB
Min. Extinction ratio >22dB  >22dB 
Axis alignment Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Max. optical power (CW) for splitter 500mW, 1W
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM Panda fiber all ports or SM fiber on tap port
Operation temperature -5 to +70°C
Storage temperature -40 to +85°C
Note1:  Values specified are without connector loss. With connector IL 0.25dB higher, RL  5dB lower and ER 2dB lower.
Note2:  The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3:  Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
PFC-1216-T-UU-V-W-X-Y-Z
T: Port configuration 1 - 1x2,  2 - 2x2
UU:  Tap ratio 01 - 1/99, 02 - 2/98, 05 - 5/95, 10 - 10/90, 50 - 50/50, SS - Specify
V:     Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm loose tube, S - Specify
W:    Fiber type on tap port S - SMF28e fiber, P - PM panda fiber,  S - Specify
X :    Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y:    Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z:    Axis alignment FB - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
 
 
Package Dimensions - 1x2 PM coupler
Package Dimensions - 2x2 PM coupler
1250~1650nm Polarization Maintaining PM Filter Coupler - 1x2 or 2x2
 
Package Dimensions - 2x2 PM coupler
Light path for slow axis working and fast axis blocked coupler: Port1 -> Port3/Port4 and Port3 -> Port1/Port2
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top