Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
August 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

ę 2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Multimode Fibre Splitter 850/1310nm
Specifications
Parameter Values
Operating wavelength 850/1310nm
Coupling ratio 10/90 20/80 30/70 50/50
Max. insertion loss 11.4dB/1.4dB 8.0dB/1.8dB 6.2dB/2.4dB 3.9dB
Max. excess loss 0.8dB
Directivity For 1x2 >40dB
  For 2x2 >40dB
Fiber length 1m or specify
Fibre type MM 62.5/125 or 50/125 graded index fibre
Package dimensions 250um bare fiber dia. 3.0  X 40mm
  900um loose tube dia. 3.0 X 56mm
  3mm loose cable and 90 X 16 X 9mm
Operating temperature -5░C to +70░C
Storage temperature -20░C to +70░C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
FOMC-R-SS-TT-U-X-Y-Z
R : Port configuration 1 - 1x2, 2 - 2x2
SS: Wavelength 8513 - 850/1310nm
TT : Coupling ratio 10- 10/90, 20 - 20/80, 30 - 30/70, 50 - 50/50
U : Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket
X : Pigtail length 1 - 1.0 m, S - Specify
Y : Fibre option 62 - MM 62.5/125 fiber, 50 - 50/125 fiber
Z : Connectorá 1 - FC/PC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/PC, 5 - ST/PC, 6 - LC/PC, SMA - SMA,  0 - none
 
Multimode Fibre Splitter
AFW Technologies Multimode 1x2 couplers are bidirectional and can be used as couplers or splitters. The MM graded index couplers offer low insertion loss and excellent environmental and mechanical stability. The multimode couplers are available in 50/125um and 62.5/125um fiber types and operate at 850nm or 1310nm wavelength range.  Multimode Couplers are available with 3mm cable jacket, 900Ám loose tube jacket or 250Ám bare fiber.