Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
September 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

© 2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Multimode filter wavelength division multiplexer - 1310/1550nm or 850/1310nm
Specifications
Parameters Unit Values
Pass band Wavelength range nm 830-870(1290-1330) 1270-1350(1530-1600)
  Typ. insertion loss dB 0.3dB
  Max. insertion loss dB 0.5dB
  Typ. isolation dB 35dB
  Min. isolation dB 30dB
Reflection Band Wavelength range nm 1290-1330(830-870) 1530-1600(1270-1350)
  Typ. insertion loss dB 0.3dB
  Max. insertion loss dB 0.5dB
  Typ. isolation dB 15dB
  Min. isolation dB 12dB
Min. return loss dB 40dB
Max.TDL dB 0.15dB
Max. optical power mW 300mW
Max. tensile load N 5
Fiber type um Multimode fiber 62.5/125 or 50/125
Operation temperature °C -5 to +70
Storage temperature °C -40 to +85
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Multimode Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer
The multimode filter wavelength division multiplexer series is based on environmentally stable thin film filters technology. The devices combine or separate light at different wavelengths in a wide wavelength range. They offer very low insertion loss, high isolation and excellent environmental stability. High power handling capability can be achieved through unique pigtail processing and high quality AR coating. These components have been extensively used in multi-mode fiber communication, CATV and testing instrumentation.

Ordering Information
FWDM-MM-SSSS-T-X-Y-Z
SSSS - Wavelength  1315 - 1310 Pass / 1550 Reflect
1513 -  1550 Pass / 1310 Reflect
8513 - 850 Pass / 1310 Reflect
1385 -  850 Reflect / 1310 Pass
T : Fibre core 1 - 62.5um, 2 - 50um
X: Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S -  Specify
Y: Pigtail length 1 -  1.0m, S -  Specify
Z : Connector   1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 0 - None, S - Specify
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
FWDM-MM-1315-1-B-1-0-HI MM filter WDM, 1310nm pass/1550nm reflect, 62.5/125um MM fiber, 250um bare fiber,
1m fiber length, no connector, 25dB isolation each arm
FWDM-MM-1315-1-L-1-0-HI Multimode filter WDM, 1310nm pass/1550nm reflect, 62.5/125um MMF, 900um loose
tube jacket, 1m fiber length, no connector, 25dB isolation each arm
FWDM-MM-1315-2-L-1-0-HI MM filter WDM,1310/1550nm, reflect, 900um loose tube jacket, 50/125um fibre, 1m fibre
length, without connectors, 25dB isolation
FWDM-MM-1585-1-B-1-0-HI Multi mode filter WDM, 1550nm pass/850nm reflect, 62.5/125um MM fibre, 250um bare
fibre, 1m fiber length, no connector, 25dB isolation
FWDM-MM-1585-1-L-1-0-VR01 MM filter WDM, 1550nm pass/850nm reflect, 62.5/125um MMF, 900micron loose tube
jacket, 1m fiber length, no connector
FWDM-MM-8513-2-L-1-0-HI
Multimode filter WDM, 850/1310nm, 900um loose tube jacket, 50/125um fiber, 1m fiber
length, without connectors, 25dB isolation
FWDM-MM-8513-1-L-2-2-HI Multimode filter WDM, 850/1310nm, 900um loose tube jacket, 62.5/125um MMF, 2m fiber
length, FC/APC connectors, 25dB isolation
FWDM-MM-8513-2-B-1-0-HI Multimode filter WDM, 850/1310nm, 250um bare fibre, 50/125um fiber, 1m fiber length,
without connectors, 25dB isolation
FWDM-MM-8513-2-C-1-1-HI Multimode filter WDM, 850/1310nm, 3mm loose cable jacket, 50/125um fiber, 1m fiber
length, FC/UPC connectors, 25dB isolation
 

 
Ordering Examples