Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
August 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
Based on fiber/connector availability, delivery is usually 3-4 days
Part Number Description
50/125um Core fiber  

MM1-FC-SMA-50/125-1-L-1-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 50/125
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm black color
PVC jacket (250um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-SMA-50/125-1-L-1-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 50/125
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm black color
PVC jacket (250um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA
105/125um Core fiber  

MM1-FC-FC-105/125-1-L-0.22
Multimode Patchcord, FC/PC connector end1 and end2, 105/125 micron step index
Silica core/silica clad fibe,  1m length, 250um/900umn loose tube jacket, 
NA 0.22 fibre

MM1-FC-FC-105/125-2-N-0.22
Multimode Patchcord, FC/PC connector end1 and end2, 105/125 micron step index
Silica core/silica clad fibe,  2m length,  3mm flexible nylon tubing,  NA 0.22
fibre
MM1-SMA-SMA-105/125-1-L-0.22 Multimode Patchcord, SMA connector end1 and end2, 105/125 micron step index
Silica core/silica clad fibe,  1m length, 250um/900umn loose tube jacket,  NA 0.22 fibre

MM1-SMA-FCA-105/125-1-N-0.22
Multimode Patchcord, SMA connector end1 and FC/APC connector end2, 105/125
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fibe,  1m length,
3mm flexible nylon tubing,
NA 0.22 fibre

MM1-SMA-FCA-105/125-3-L-0.22
Multimode Patchcord, SMA connector end1 and FC/APC connector end2, 105/125
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fibe,  3m length, 250um/900umn loose tube
jacket,  NA 0.22 fibre
200/220um Core fiber  

MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC
jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-2-C-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 2m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC
jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-FC-200/220-3-N-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and end2, 200/220 micron step index
Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length,
3mm flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA

MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC
jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA

MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-3-N-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220
micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm flexible nylon
tubing, 0.22NA

MM1-SMA-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.22
Multimode patch cord, SMA905 connector end1 and end2, 200/220 micron step index
Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket
(320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA
400/440um Core fiber  

MM1-FC-FC-400/440-N-1-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 1m length, 0.22NA

MM1-FC-FC-400/440-N-3-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 3m length,  0.22NA

MM1-SMA-SMA-400/440-N-2-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 2m length, 0.22NA

MM1-SMA-SMA-400/440-N-3-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 3m length, 0.22NA
600/630um Core fiber  


MM1-FC-FC-600/630-N-1-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  600/630m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 1m length, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 600 microns
Hard polymer clad: 630 microns
Clear Tefzel coating: 1,040 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon


MM1-SMA-SMA-600/630-N-1-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA connector end1 and  end2,  600/630m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 1m length, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 600 microns
Hard polymer clad: 630 microns
Clear Tefzel coating: 1,040 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon
800/830um Core fiber  



MM1-FC2-800/830-N-3-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  800/830m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 3m length, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Hard polymer clad: 830 microns
Clear  Tefzel coating: 1,200 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon



MM1-SMA2-800/830-N-2-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA905 connector end1 and  end2,  800/830m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 2m length, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Hard polymer clad: 830 microns
Clear  Tefzel coating: 1,200 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon
800/880um Core fiber  



MM1-FC2-800/880-N-1-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  800/880m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1180um/3mm), 1m length, 0.22NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Fluorine doped silica clad: 880 microns
Silicone buffer: 1,020 microns
Blue Tefzel coating: 1,180 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon



MM1-SMA2-800/880-N-3-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA905 connector end1 and  end2,  800/880m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1180um/3mm), 3m length, 0.22NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Fluorine doped silica clad: 880 microns
Silicone buffer: 1,020 microns
Blue Tefzel coating: 1,180 microns 
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon
Applications Features
Spectroscopy Broad UV / VIS / NIR spectral range
Sensors Low NA 0.12, standard NA 0.22, High NA
UV photolithography Pure silica core and doped fluorine silica cladding
Laser welding / soldering / marking Core/cladding 50/125, 105/125, 100/140, 200/220, 400/440,
600/660, 800/880 um step index mm fibre
Laser delivery   Jacketed with 3mm PVC material and connector boots behind
            the connector
Nuclear plasma diagnostics  
Analytical instruments 1 to 3 meter or custom lengths
Laser diode pigtailing FC, SMA 905 or ST type connectors
Semiconductor capital equipment FC, ST or SMA adaptors
 
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. We are looking for a 5m long 200micron patch cord with ST connectors on each end, can you supply this patchcord in duplex format; with two fibres in one cable?
A. Yes, we can supply 200/220micron silica/silica fibre in duplex format with ST connectors at each end.
Please refer to the below sample diagram and picture of the cable.
Q1. We are looking for a 5m long 200micron patch cord with ST connectors on each end, can you supply this
patchcord in duplex format; with two fibres in one cable?
 
50/125um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
MM1-W-X-50/125-Y-Z-0.12NA
Multimode patch cord, 50/125 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.12NA
Silica Core: 50micron
Silica Cladding: 125micron
Acrylate Coating: 250micron

Connector type:
By default all SMA905 connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic.
Please specify if you require Metal/Alloy ferrules, which can be supplied.
All FC/PC and FC/APC connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic ferrules.
Metal/Alloy ferrules are also available for FC/PC.
AFW can also supply various other connector types such as SC or ST


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$40/each
2m length: US$45, 3m length: US$50, 4m length: US$55, 5m length: US$60

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$6/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-50/125-Y-Z-0.12NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Available fiber core/cladding types
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FCA-50/125-1-C-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/APC connector end2, 50/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-FC-50/125-1-N-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 50/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA
Product Description

 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-50/125-Y-Z-0.22NA
Multimode patch cord, 50/125 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.22NA
Silica Core: 50micron
Silica Cladding: 125micron
Acrylate Coating: 250micron


Connector type:
By default all SMA905 connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic.
Please specify if you require Metal/Alloy ferrules, which can be supplied.
All FC/PC and FC/APC connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic ferrules.
Metal/Alloy ferrules are also available for FC/PC.

AFW can supply various other connector types such as SC or ST


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$40/each
2m length: US$45, 3m length: US$50, 4m length: US$55, 5m length: US$60

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$6/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-50/125-Y-Z-0.22NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FCA-50/125-1-C-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/APC connector end2, 50/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-FC-50/125-5-N-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 50/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 5m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA
105/125um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm

 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-105/125-Y-Z-0.12NA
Multimode patch cord, 105/125 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.12NA
Silica Core: 105micron
Silica Cladding: 125micron
Acrylate Coating: 250micron

Connector type:
By default all SMA905 connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic.
Please specify if you require Metal/Alloy ferrules, which can be supplied.
All FC/PC and FC/APC connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic ferrules.
Metal/Alloy ferrules are also available for FC/PC.
AFW can supply various other connector types such as SC or ST.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$45/each
2m length: US$50, 3m length: US$55, 4m length: US$60, 5m length: US$65

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$6/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-105/125-Y-Z-0.12NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-105/125-2-C-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 2m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-0-105/125-3-N-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and no connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA
To top
 

To top
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-105/125-2-C-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 2m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA

MM1-FC-0-105/125-3-N-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and no connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.22NA
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
MM1-W-X-105/125-Y-Z-0.22NA
Multimode patch cord, 105/125 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.22NA
Silica Core: 105micron
Silica Cladding: 125micron
Acrylate Coating: 250micron

Connector type:
By default all SMA905 connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic.
Please specify if you require Metal/Alloy ferrules, which can be supplied.
All FC/PC and FC/APC connector ferrules are Zirconia Ceramic ferrules.
Metal/Alloy ferrules are also available for FC/PC.
AFW can supply various other connector types such as SC or ST.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$45/each
2m length: US$50, 3m length: US$55, 4m length: US$60, 5m length: US$65

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$6/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


Product Description
To top

200/220um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.12NA
Multimode patch cord, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.12NA
Silica Core: 200micron
Silica Cladding: 220micron
Acrylate Coating: 320micron


Connector type:
All FC/UPC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$80/each
2m length: US$86, 3m length: US$92, 4m length: US$98, 5m length: US$104

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$7/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.12NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-2-C-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 2m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-0-200/220-3-N-0.12
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and no connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA

To top
To top
MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA
Multimode patch cord, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.22NA
Silica Core: 200micron
Silica Cladding: 220micron
Acrylate Coating: 320micron


Connector type:
All FC/UPC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$80/each
2m length: US$86, 3m length: US$92, 4m length: US$98, 5m length: US$104

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$7/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-2-C-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 2m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA

MM1-FC-FC-200/220-3-N-0.22
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 105/125micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.22NA
Product Description

To top
200/220um Large Core Fibre Patchcords UV-VIS (High OH): 190 nm - 1250 nm
Product Description
MMS1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA-UV
Multimode patch cord, solarization resistant, 200/220um MMF,
0.22NA, UV-VIS range Silica/Silica (Standard OH)



Connector type:
All FC/UPC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$90/each
2m length: US$100, 3m length: US$110, 4m length: US$120, 5m length: US$130

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$11/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA-UV
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MMS1-SMA-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.22-UV
Multimode patch cord, solarization resistant, SMA connector end1 and end2, 200/220um MMF, 1m fiber length,
3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA, UV-VIS range Silica/Silica (Standard OH)

MMS1-SMA-FC-200/220-1-C-0.22-UV
Multimode patch cord, solarization resistant, SMA connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 200/220um MMF, 1m fiber length,
3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA, UV-VIS range Silica/Silica (Standard OH)


To top
200/220um Large Core Polymide Coated Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.12NA-P
Multimode patch cord, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber,
0.12NA, polymide coated
Silica Core: 200micron
Silica Cladding: 220micron
Polymide Coating: 250micron



Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$80/each
2m length: US$86, 3m length: US$92, 4m length: US$98, 5m length: US$104

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$7/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au
MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.12NA-P
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.12NA-P
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, polymide coated, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.12NA

MM1-FC-FC-200/220-3-N-0.12NA-P
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, polymide coated, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.12NA

To top
Product Description
MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA-P
Multimode patch cord, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber,
0.22NA, polymide coated
Silica Core: 200micron
Silica Cladding: 220micron
Polymide Coating: 250micron



Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$80/each
2m length: US$86, 3m length: US$92, 4m length: US$98, 5m length: US$104

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$7/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-200/220-Y-Z-0.22NA-P
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-SMA-200/220-1-C-0.22NA-P
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and SMA connector end2, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, polymide coated, 1m fiber length, 3mm black color PVC jacket (320um/900um/3mm), 0.22NA

MM1-FC-FC-200/220-3-N-0.22NA-P
Multimode patch cord, FC/PC connector end1 and FC/PC connector end2, 200/220 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, polymide coated, 3m fiber length, 3mm Flexible nylon tubing, 0.22NA

To top
400/440um Large Core Polymide Coated Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-400/440-Y-Z-0.12NA-P
Multimode patch cord, 400/440 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber,
0.12NA, polymide coated
Silica Core: 400micron
Silica Cladding: 440micron
Polymide Coating: 480micron


Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$95/each
2m length: US$115, 3m length: US$135, 4m length: US$155, 5m length: US$175

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$21/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-400/440-Y-Z-0.12NA-P
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FC-400/440-N-1-0.12NA-P
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 1m length, 0.12NA

MM1-FC-FC-400/440-C-2-0.12NA-P
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm PVC jacket, 2m length, 0.12NA


To top
Product Description
MM1-W-X-400/440-Y-Z-0.22NA-P
Multimode patch cord, 400/440 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber,
0.22NA, polymide coated
Silica Core: 400micron
Silica Cladding: 440micron
Polymide Coating: 480micron


Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$95/each
2m length: US$115, 3m length: US$135, 4m length: US$155, 5m length: US$175

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$21/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-400/440-Y-Z-0.22NA-P
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FC-400/440-N-1-0.22NA-P
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(470um/3mm), 1m length, 0.22NA

MM1-FC-FC-400/440-C-2-0.22NA-P
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  400/440m step index silica core/silica clad fiber,  polyimide coated, 3mm PVC jacket, 2m length, 0.22NA

To top
600/630um Large Core Patchcord 0.37NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-600/630-Y-Z-0.37NA
Multimode patch cord, 600/630 micron step index Silica core/hard polymer
clad fiber, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 600 microns
Hard polymer clad: 630 microns
Clear Tefzel coating: 1,040 microns
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon


Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$95/each
2m length: US$115, 3m length: US$135, 4m length: US$155, 5m length: US$175

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$21/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-600/630-Y-Z-0.37NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FC-600/630-N-1-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  600/630m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 1m length, 0.37NA

MM1-FC-SMA-600/630-N-1-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  SMA connector end2,  600/630m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 1m length, 0.37NA


To top
800/830um Large Core Patchcord 0.37NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-800/830-Y-Z-0.37NA
Multimode patch cord, 800/830 micron step index Silica core/hard polymer clad
fiber, 0.37NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Hard polymer clad: 830 microns
Clear  Tefzel coating: 1,200 microns
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon


Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$100/each
2m length: US$120, 3m length: US$140, 4m length: US$160, 5m length: US$180

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$21/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-800/830-Y-Z-0.37NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-FC-FC-800/830-N-1-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  end2,  800/830m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber,   3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 1m length, 0.37NA

MM1-FC-SMA-800/830-N-5-0.37
Multimode Patchcord,  FC/PC connector end1 and  SMA connector end2,  800/830m step index silica core/hard polymer clad fiber, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(1200um/3mm), 5m length, 0.37NA



To top
800/880um Large Core Patchcord 0.22NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
 
Product Description
MM1-W-X-800/880-Y-Z-0.22NA
Multimode patch cord, 800/880 micron step index Silica core/silica clad fiber, 0.22NA
Pure fused silica core: 800 microns
Fluorine doped silica clad: 880 microns
Silicone buffer: 1,020 microns
Blue Tefzel coating: 1,180 microns
Outer jacket: 3mm flexible nylon


Connector type:
All FC/PC or SMA905 connector ferrules are metal or alloy.


Pricing:
Patchcord with 1m fiber length: US$130/each
2m length: US$190, 3m length: US$250, 4m length: US$310, 5m length: US$370

Prices are without GST which will be added for Australian customers. Prices are GST free for overseas customers.

Please select required connector type for each end, fiber length and jacket type from the ordering information section below.

For this item there is a price increase of US$61/per meter from 6m to 10m.
Longer lengths up to 20m or 50m can also be supplied. Please email us with your requirement:
sales@afwtechnologies.com.au


MM1-W-X-800/880-Y-Z-0.22NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Lead-time:
Based on an order quantity of 1-5pcs and the fibre and connector availability the lead-time is 4-5 days.
For higher quantities please send us an email to discuss the lead-time.
If the fiber is not in-stock the lead-time is 2-3 weeks.
Product Ordering Examples:
MM1-SMA-SMA-800/880-N-3-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA905 connector end1 and  end2,  800/880m step index silica core/silica clad fiber, 3mm flexible nylon jacket(1180um/3mm), 3m length, 0.22NA

MM1-SMA-FC-800/880-C-5-0.22
Multimode Patchcord,  SMA905 connector end1 and  FC/PC connector end2,  800/880m step index silica core/silica clad fiber, 3mm PVC jacket, 5m length, 0.22NA



To top
 
Ordering Examples
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
MM1-W-X-105/125-Y-Z-0.22NA
W: Connector type (end1) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA
X:  Connector type (end2) FC - FC/PC,  FCA - FC/APC,  SMA - SMA,  0 - No connector
Y : Patchcord length 1 - 1m,  2 - 2m,  3 - 3m,  4 - 4m,  5 - 5m
Z:  Jacket type L - 900um loose tube jacket,  C - 3mm PVC jacket, N - 3mm Flexible nylon tubing
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
Solarization Resistant UV FIber is hydrogen infused to improve long-term attenuation stability at short UV wavelengths (190nm 230nm). The fiber is the ideal choice for UV Spectroscopy, Lithography, Excimer Laser Systems and UV curing applications that use Deuterium Lamps or other UV sources below 230nm.

Applications:
Laser Surgery          
Semiconductor Manufacturing
UV Illumination
Photo Initiated Chemistry
UV Curing
Analytical Instruments
 
SC/PC connectors
SMA connectors
FC/APC connectors
FC/PC connectors
 
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
50/125um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
105/125um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm

200/220um Large Core Fibre Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
200/220um Large Core Fibre Patchcords Solarization Resistant UV-VIS (High OH): 190 nm - 1250 nm
200/220um Large Core Polymide Coated Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm

400/440um Large Core Polymide Coated Patchcord VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
600/630um Large Core Patchcord 0.37NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm

800/830um Large Core Patchcord 0.37NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm
800/880um Large Core Patchcord 0.22NA VIS-IR (Low OH): 300nm-2400nm

Large diameter core multimode fibre cable assemblies for broad
UV/VIS/NIR spectral range

AFW supplies optical fibre and assemblies for various industry and research applications.
We offer several fibre core sizes terminated with SMA, ST or FC type connectors.
Frequently asked questions
Ordering Examples