Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
September 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Looking for Singlemode patchcords or jumper leads?
Ordering Information
PMP-SS-V-X-Y-Z1Z2
SS: Wavelength 15 - 1550 nm, 13 - 1310 nm, 64 - 1064 nm, 30 - 1030nm, 98 - 980 nm, S - Specify
V: Key Width (For FC connector ) R - 2.02 mm (>23dB ER), N - 2.14 mm (>20dB ER)
X : Cable type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket
Y : Fiber length 0.5 - 0.5m, 0.75 - 0.75 m, 1 - 1m, 5 - 5m, S - Specify
Z: Connector type end1 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - None
1: Axis alignment end1 SA - Slow axis align to key, FA - Fast axis align to key,
45 - Slow axis aligned 45deg. to key, UL - Key unlocked
Z: Connector type end2 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - None
2: Axis alignment end2 SA - Slow axis align to key, FA - Fast axis align to key,
45 - Slow axis aligned 45deg. to key, UL - Key unlocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
Looking for adaptors or mating sleeves?
If you have questions send us an email or check our FAQ, below.
 
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
PMP-15-R-C-0.5-22 Polarization maintaining patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm connector key (R key), 3mm
jacket, 0.5m fibre length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends,  slow axis align to
connector key
PMP-15-R-C-1-11 PM patch cord, 1550nm, 2.02mm connector key (R key), 3mm jacket, 1m fiber length,
panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
PMP-15-R-L-2-22


Polarization maintaining patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm connector key (R key),
900 micron loose tube jacket, 2m fibre length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both
ends,  slow axis align to connector key
PMP-64-R-C-2-20 PM patchcord, 1064nm, 2.02mm key width (R type), 3mm cable, 2m fiber length, 980nm
panda fiber, FC/APC connector end 1 and no connector end2, slow axis of fiber align
to connector key
PMP-13-R-C-1-12 Polarization maintaining patch cord,1310nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
3mm cable, 1m length, PM panda fibre, FC/UPC end1 and FC/APC end2, slow axis align
to connector key
PMP-13-R-L-1-22 Polarization maintaining patchcord, 1310nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
900 micron loose tube jacket, 1m length, PM panda fibre, FC/APC connector both ends, 
slow axis align to connector key
PMP-15-B-1-22 Polarization maintaining patchcord, 1550nm, 250um bare fiber, PM panda fiber, 1m fiber
length, FC/APC connector both ends,  2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), (3cm
long 900micron loose tube at each connector end), slow axis align to connector key
PMP-15-R-C-0.5-12 PM patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 3mm cable, 0.5m
length, PM panda fibre, FC/UPC connector end 1 and FC/APC connector end 2, slow
axis aligned to connector key
PMP-15-R-C-1-22 PM patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 3mm cable, 1m length, 
panda fibre, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key
PMP-15-R-C-2-11 PM patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 3mm jacket
(125/900/3mm), 2m fiber length, panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends, slow axis
align to connector key
PMP-15-R-C-3-12 PM patchcord, 1550nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 3mm cable jacket,
PM1550 panda fiber, 3m fibre length, FC/UPC connector end1 and FC/APC connector
end2, slow axis align to connector key
PMP-15-R-C-7-22 Polarization maintaining patchcord, 1550nm,  2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
3mm cable jacket(250um bare panda fibre/900micron loose tube/3mm loose tube
jacket), 7m fibre length, PM1550 panda fiber, FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis
align to connector key
PMP-15-R-L-3-12 PM patch cord,1550nm , 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 900micron loose tube
jacket, 1m length, panda fibre, FC/UPC end1 and FC/APC end2, slow axis align to
connector key
PMP-64-R-3-2-P-20 Polarization maintaining patch cord, 1064nm,  2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
3mm cable, 2m fibre length, 980nm panda fiber, FC/APC connector end 1 and no
connector end2, slow axis of fiber align to connector key
PMP-64-R-L-0.5-22 PM patch cord, 1064nm,  2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 900micron loose
tube jacket, 1m fibre length, 980nm panda fibre, FC/APC connectors, slow axis of fibre
aligned to connector key
PMP-98-R-C-3-11 Polarization maintaining patchcord, 980nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
3mm jacket (125/900/3mm), 3m fibre length, panda fiber, FC/UPC connector both ends,
slow axis align to connector key
PMP-98-R-C-5-20 PM patchcord, 980nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type), 3mm cable jacket
(125/900/3mm), 5m fiber length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector end1 and no connector
end2, slow axis align to connector key
PMP-98-R-L-10-22 Polarization maintaining patch cord, 980nm, 2.02mm narrow key connector (R type),
900micron loose tube jacket, 10m fiber length, panda fiber, FC/APC connector both
ends, slow axis align to connector key
Frequently Asked Questions - for PM patchcords

Q1. I am looking for a 50m long PM fiber cable, bundled with three fibers and with FC/APC connectors.
Q2. I am looking for a 1550nm PM patchcord, 3m long, FC/APC connector end 1, slow axis aligned to connector key and
       FC/UPC end 2, fast axis aligned to connector key.
Q3. I am looking for mating adaptors or through adaptors to inter-connect two patchcords with tight tolerance.
Q4. The web specs show that the minimum ER is 23dB. Can you supply patchcords with higher ER value?
Q5. Can you supply PM patchcords without locking the key to slow or fast axis of the fiber, needed for lab experiments?
Q6. I want to emulate a few fixed values of PMD (DGD) for our lab testing. Say approx. 5, 10, and 15ps DGD.
       Can you supply 1550nm PM patchords with calibrated DGD?
Q7. Do you have panda fibre that is 900um coated, or in a cord? Something more robust than bare fibre would be preferred.




Q1. I am looking for a 50m long PM fiber cable, bundled with three fibers and with FC/APC connectors.

A. Yes, we can bundle Polarization Maintaining fibers into one cable, for lengths of up to 50m. SMF28e fiber and PM   fiber  can also be bundled into one cable. Please refer to the below diagrams for the structure of the cables.
































Q2. I am looking for a 1550nm PM fiber jumper lead, 3m long, FC/APC connector end 1, slow axis aligned to      
      connector key and FC/UPC end 2, fast axis aligned to connector key.

A.  Yes, we can make cables according to your specific requirements.
      Please specify on your order form the part number: PMP-15-R-C-3-21-SF


Q3. I am looking for mating adaptors or through adaptors to inter-connect two patchcords with tight tolerance.
A.   We stock several FC adaptors or sleeve-through adaptors suitable for FC/UPC and FC/APC patch cords/jumper leads.
      Adaptors come in wide key and narrow key. Please refer to our PM adaptor list, below.


Q4. The web specs show that the minimum ER is 23dB. Can you supply patch cords with higher ER value?
A.   Yes, we can supply patch cords/jumper leads with the ER over 25dB, The price will be 20% higher for these.


Q5. Can you supply PM patchcords without locking the key to slow or fast axis of the fiber, useful for lab
       experiments?

A.   Yes, we can supply connectors with a tuneable ferrule (360 degrees) with the key unlocked.
       Please specify your requirement when ordering.


Q6. I want to emulate a few fixed values of PMD (DGD) for our lab testing.
      Say approx. 5, 10, and 15ps DGD. Can you supply 1550nm PM patchords with calibrated DGD?

A. Yes, we can supply these types of patchcords, what we have is PM panda fiber, which is used for 1550nm PM
      Patchcords with DGD 1.3ps/m. so the patchcord lengths will be 3.8m, 7.7m, 11.5m with +/-5cm length tolerance.
      Ordering sample:
      PMP-15-LT-7.7-22
      PM patchcord, 1550nm, 900um tight buffered panda fiber, 7.7m +/-5cm length,
      FC/APC connector both ends, slow axis align to connector key


Q7. Do you have panda fibre that is 900um coated, or in a cord? Something more robust than bare fibre would be
       preferred.

A.   We use 900um tubing to make patchcord lengths up to 5 metrs(250/900um). For longer lengths, 900um tight buffered  panda
       fiber has to be used. Generally, the price is higher for 900um tight buffered fiber.













Polarization maintaining (PM) patch cord / jumper leads are built with polarization maintaining panda fiber and connectorise using FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC and LC connectors. FC connectors can be supplied with wide key (2.14mm, N type) or narrow key (2.02mm, R key) width. Patchcords can be supplied in 250um bare fiber, 900um buffered fiber or 3mm cable. PMP features low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and high return loss. The slow or fast axis can be aligned to the connector key.

Polarization Maintaining PM Patch Cord 980, 1030, 1064,1310,1550 nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Connector type FC/UPC, SC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/APC 
Wavelength 980nm, 1030nm, 1064nm  1310nm, 1550nm
Insertion loss <0.7dB <0.4dB
Optical return loss >50dB (for UPC), >60dB (for APC) >50dB (for UPC), >60dB (for APC)
Axis alignment slow axis of fibre aligned to connector key
Extinction ratio >23dB (R key), >20dB (N key)
Max. optical power 300mw
Connector key for FC type Narrow key (R key, 2.02mm) or wide key (N key, 2.10~2.14mm)
Fiber length tolerance +/-10cm
Fiber type PM panda fiber
Operation temperature -5 to +70C
Storage temperature -40 to +85C
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Note: AFW can also supply PM Patch cords with other wavelengths such as : 850nm, 780nm, 630nm and 430nm
Please contact us by email for a quote: sales@afwtechnologies.com.au
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Adaptors

ADA-PM-22-R-S

PM FC through adaptor, 2.03mm key way (R type), square flange, zirconia sleeves for PM patchcords
 

ADA-PM-22-R-D

PM FC through adaptor, 2.03mm key way (R type), round D type panel mount, zirconia sleeves for PM patchcords
 

ADA-PM-22-N-S

PM FC through adaptor, 2.10~2.20mm key way (N type), square flange, zirconia sleeves for PM patchcords
 
 
Ordering Examples
 
PM fiber jumper leads with polarization axis unlocked (360 degree rotation)
PM fiber jumper leads with polarization axis unlocked (360 degree rotation)
 
AFW can make Polarization Maintaining fiber patchcords or pigtails without aligning the slow axis or fast axis to the connector key. The customer can align the polarization axis with preferred alginment while turning the connector ferrule 360 degrees. These patchcords are especially used in laboratory experiments or research applications.

For PM patch cords with the polarisation axis unlocked please select
'UL' as shown in the ordering information below.

Polarization Maintaining (PM) Patch Cord 980, 1030, 1064,1310,1550nm