Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
August 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

© 2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (Dense WDM)
Single channel
The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer DWDM series is designed and manufactured to Telcordial standards and ITU standard. The devices use environmentally stable Thin Film Filters and advanced packaging technology to achieve a wide pass band, low insertion loss, high channel isolation and excellent environmental stability. They can be used individually to perform a single channel add or drop function or can be cascaded into sequence for multi-channel applications in DWDM systems.


Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Mux/Demux
(4 /8/16 channel)
The multi-channel Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (DWDM) Modules are based on thin film DWDM devices by cascading individual channels into sequence. Channel numbers can be as high as 40(16) for 100(200)GHZ systems in C band or in L band. They are featured with a wide pass band, low insertion loss, high channel isolation and high environmental stability. They can be used in Dense WDM systems to perform a multiplexing or demultiplexing function.

Frequently asked questions
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
DWDMM-SM-M-4-1-L-1-2 Dense wavelength division multiplexer, Mux, 4 channels, 100GHz, 900micron jacket,
  0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connectors
DWDMM-SM-D-8-2-L-1-1 Dense wavelength division multiplexer, DEMux, 8 channels, 200GHz, 900micron jacket,
0.5m fiber length, FC/UPC connectors
DWDMM-SM-M-16-1-L-1-2 Dense wavelength division multiplexer, Mux, 16 channels, 100GHz, 900micron jacket,
0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connectors
DWDMM-SM-D-16-1-ITU-L-1-2 DWDM module demux, singlemode fiber, 16 channel, 100GHz, XX ITU channel,
900micron loose tube jacket, 1m fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports
DWDMM-SM-D-8-2-22-L-1-2 DWDM module demux, singlemode fibre, 8 channel, 200GHz, CH22, 900micron loose
tube jacket, 1m fibre length, FC/APC connector all ports CH 22,24,26,28,30,32,34,36
DWDMM-SM-M-16-1-ITU-L-1-2 DWDM module mux, singlemode fiber, 16 channel, 100GHz, XX ITU channel, 900micron
loose tube jacket, 1m fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports
DWDMM-SM-M-8-2-22-L-1-2 DWDM module mux, singlemode fiber, 8 channel, 200GHz, CH22, 900micron loose tube
jacket, 1m fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports CH 22,24,26,28,30,32,34,36
 
 
 
Package Dimensions - DWDM Mux/Demux (4 /8/16 channel)
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (Dense WDM)
DWDM Mux/Demux (4 /8 /16 channel)
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (Dense WDM) Single channel
Specifications
Parameters Values
Filter type 200GHz 100GHz
Pass Band Center wavelength CWL ITU Grid
  Min. bandwidth@0.5dB 0.5nm 0.2nm
  Typ. bandwidth@0.5dB 0.7nm 0.4nm
  Max insertion loss@C->P 1.0dB 1.2dB
Reflection Band Typ. insertion loss@C->P 0.8dB 1.0dB
  Min. channel isolation@C->P 25dB 25dB
  Typ. channel isolation@C->P 30dB 30dB
  Max. insertion loss@C->R 0.5dB
  Typ. insertion loss@C->R 0.3dB
  Min. channel isolation@C->R 12dB
  Typ. channel isolation@C->P 14dB
Min return loss 50dB
Min directivity 50dB
Max.PDL 0.1dB
Typ. PDL 0.05dB
Center wavelength stability <0.002nm/°C
Thermal stability <0.005dB/°C
Max. optical power 300mW
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber type SMF28e
Operation temperature -5°C to +70°C
Storage temperature -40°C to +85°C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss.       
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
DWDM-SM-R-SS-X-Y-Z
R : Channel spacing 1 - 100 GHz, 2 - 200 GHz
SS : ITU Grid ITU
X: Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S -  Specify
Y: Pigtail length 1-  1.0m,  S -  Specify
Z: Connector   1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
 
 
Package Dimensions - Dense WDM Single channel
 
Ordering Information
DWDMM-SM-P-Q-R-SS-X-Y-Z
P : Module type M - MUX, D - DEMUX
Q : No of channels 4 - 4 channels, 8 - 8 channels, 16 -16 channels
R : Channel spacing 1 - 100 GHz, 2 - 200 GHz
SS : First ITU Grid ITU
X : Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, S -  Specify
Y : Pigtail length 1-  0.5m,  S -  Specify
Z : Connector   1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Mux/Demux (4 /8 /16 channel)
Specifications
Parameters 4-channel 8-channel 16-channel 4-channel 8-channel 16-channel
Filter type 100GHZ 200GHZ
Pass bandwidth@0.5dB >0.2nm >0.5nm
Insertion loss <2.5dB <3.5dB <4.8dB <2.2dB <3.3dB <4.6dB
Pass band flatness <1.0dB
Channel uniformity <1.5dB
Channel isolation mux dB
Channel isolation demux >25dB
PMD <0.1ps
PDL <0.1dB
Directivity >55dB
Return loss >45dB
Center wavelength stability <0.002nm/°C
Therml stability <0.006dB/°C
Maximum optical power 300mW
Tensile load 5N
Filber type SMF28e
Operating temperature -5°C to +70°C
Storage temperature -40°C to +85°C
  100mmx80mmx9.5mm(for 4 channels)
Package dimension 133.3mmx95.2mmx9.5mm( for 8 channels)
  150mmx115mmx14mm(for 16 channels)
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss.
Note2: Package dimensions can change without notice.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 

 
Ordering Examples
A. Yes we can supply 1RU racks as shown in the below pictures. They are loaded with x2 16 channel DWDM modules. The first module can be used as a Mux and the second module can be used as a Demux.
Q2.  We are looking for a DWDM 1RU rack with 16 channels using duplex format.
A.Yes we can supply 1RU racks as shown in the below pictures. They are loaded with x2 8 channel DWDM modules. The first module can be used as a Multiplexer and the second module can be used as a Demultiplexer.
Q1. We are looking for a DWDM 1RU rack with 8 channels using duplex format.
Q3. We are interested in having a 16 channel CWDM 1 RU rack with the option of having Monitor and Pass ports.
Q2. We are looking for a DWDM 1RU rack with 16 channels using duplex format.
Q1. We are looking for a DWDM 1RU rack with 8 channels using duplex format.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q3. We are interested in having a 16 channel Mux/Demux DWDM 1 RU rack with the option of having Monitor and Pass ports.
A.  Yes we can provide DWDM 1RU racks with the additional features of having a 1% Monitor and Pass port. Please refer to the below picture displaying the ports.